People

The University of Toronto Robotics Institute is home to the largest and most diversified robotics program in Canada.

We unite, grow, and catalyze collaborations among the many exceptional robotics research clusters at the University.

IMG_6322

Robotics Institute Leadership

Executive Team

Tim Barfoot

Associate Director

Hallie Siegel

Hallie Siegel

Managing Director
Strategy & Partnership

Robotics Institute Staff

Kimberly Colburn

Kimberly Colburn

Program Manager

Joan DaCosta

Joan DaCosta

Communications

Aidan Samuels

Aidan Samuels

Content Specialist

Connor Jong

Connor Jong

Robotics Lab Technician - Myhal

Ruthrash Hari

Ruthrash Hari

Robotics Lab Technician - UTM

 

The Robotics Institute brings together established and emerging leaders in robotics who make significant contributions to the UofT Robotics Institute through through service, mentorship, thought leadership, and community development.

UofT faculty who wish to join as Active Members should contact the Institute: robotics@utoronto.ca.

 

 

Active Members (alphabetic)

Tim Barfoot

Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)

Jessica Burgner-Kahrs

Department of Mathematical & Computational Sciences (MCS @UTM)

Gabriele D'Eleuterio

Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)

*Former director of IRM (precursor to Robotics Institute)

Eric Diller

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

Igor Gilitschenski

Department of Mathematical & Computational Sciences (MCS@UTM)
toronto intelligent systems lab - igor

Jonathan Kelly

Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)

Xinyu Liu

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

Hani Naguib

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

Goldie Nejat

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

*Former director of IRM (precursor to Robotics Institute)

Florian Shkurti

Department of Mathematical & Computational Sciences (MCS @UTM)

Yu Sun

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

Raquel Urtasun

Vector Institute, Department of Computer Science
Vector Dark Logo

Steve Waslander

Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)

Maria Yablonina

John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design
Daniels

Steering Committees

Robotics Institute AGM

Executive Committee
Yu Sun (Chair)
Tim Barfoot
Jessica Burgner-Kahrs
Hallie Siegel

Strategic Advisor
Raquel Urtasun

Industry Relations
Steve Waslander (Chair)
Yu Sun
Ilan Kramer
Hallie Siegel

 

Outreach & EDI Committee
Eric Diller (Chair)
Jessica Burgner-Kahrs
Jonathan Kelly
Maria Yablonina
Hallie Siegel
Kimberly Colburn

Seminars & Workshops
Jonathan Kelly (Co-Chair)
Florian Shkurti (Co-Chair)
Xinyu Liu
Maria Yablonina
Igor Gilitschenski
Kimberly Colburn

 

Communications
Hallie Siegel
Igor Gilitschenski

Education & Curriculum
Tim Barfoot (Chair)
Florian Shkurti
Hallie Siegel

Space & Equipment
Yu Sun
Jessica Burgner-Kahrs
Gabriele D'Eleuterio
Steve Waslander
Goldie Nejat

Affiliated Members

Affiliated Members include a wide range of robotics researchers and research collaborators from across UofT whose work meaningfully intersects with the field of robotics, or who teach or co-supervise robotics graduate students.

UofT faculty who wish to join as Affiliated Members should contact the Institute: robotics@utoronto.ca.

 

 

Myrtede Alfred

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

Mireille Broucke

The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE)

Sinisa Colic

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

James Drake

Hospital for Sick Children, Department of Surgery

Mihai "Mishu" Duduta

Department of Mechanical And Industrial Engineering

David Fleet

Department of Computer Science (CS)

Animesh Garg

Department of Mathematical & Computational Sciences (MCS @UTM)

Andrew Goldenberg

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering (MIE)

Robert Hamilton

Hospital for Sick Children Department of Paediatrics

Lueder Kahrs

Department of Mathematical & Computational Sciences (MCS @UTM)

Daeho Kim

Department of Civil & Mineral Engineering

Hugh Liu

Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)

Manfredi Maggiore

The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE)

Sheila McIlraith

Schwartz Reisman Institute for Technology & Society, Vector Institute, Department of Computer Science (CS)

Alex Mihailidis

Institute of Biomedical Engineering (BME), Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, AGEWELL NCE
IATSL · GitHub

Milos Popovic

Institute of Biomedical Engineering (BME), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - KITE

Angela Schoellig

Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)

Rosalie Wang

Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - KITE
IATSL · GitHub

José Zariffa

Institute of Biomedical Engineering (BME), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute - KITE

© 2020 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering